Data Processing

We deploy a high level of security to shield the data we have gathered. However, on the events of a data breach we will remain compliant and alert supervisory authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Robert Lee Distribution Ltd uses andprotects any information that you give Robert Lee Distribution Ltd when you usethis website. Robert Lee Distribution Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacyis protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you canbe identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it willonly be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Robert Lee DistributionLtd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You shouldcheck this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with anychanges.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with theinformation we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide youwith a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In orderto prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitablephysical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure theinformation we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on yourcomputer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helpsanalyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookiesallow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web applicationcan tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering andremembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Thishelps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in orderto tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statisticalanalysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enablingus to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in noway gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than thedata you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify yourbrowser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you fromtaking full advantage of the website.

Links to otherwebsites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we donot have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot beresponsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you providewhilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacystatement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statementapplicable to the website in question.

Controlling yourpersonal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personalinformation in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at datateam@rlee.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to thirdparties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We mayuse your personal information to send you promotional information about third partieswhich we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this tohappen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about youunder the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you wouldlike a copy of the information held on you please write to Head OfficeRiverside Place, Lea Road, Waltham Abbey, Hertfordshire, EN9 1AS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrector incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the aboveaddress. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Terms and conditions agreement

Please read our Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy.*

X